Getting access usually takes 5 minutes to complete.
Please note you will need a few business documents on hand to complete the KYB process.

About us

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) explains how we process and protect your personal data when you use this platform or our services provided via https://clst.com/  (together the “Platform“).

The Platform is operated by Caeleste AG, Dufourstrasse 49, 8008 Zürich, Switzerland (“we“, “our“, or “us”). Official office address, Caeleste AG, Kreuzstrasse 26, 8008 Zurich, Switzerland

The protection of your personal data is important to us at Caeleste. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy or our General Terms & Conditions, the definitions used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or the EU General Data Protection Regulation, as applicable. In this Privacy Policy we inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data, as well as the rights to which you are entitled to under data protection law.

Contact Us

Unless otherwise stated below, the responsible party for the processing of your personal data is Caeleste AG (“Controller”). If you have any queries or require information on data protection at Caeleste, please contact us at: admin@clst.com

Personal Data

We collect the following types of personal data when you use our Platform:

  • User account: Contact and login information
  • Subscription data: Payment details
  • Contact form, email to support: Contact information and content
  • Platform usage and interaction: Only to the extent that this is necessary to make it possible for users to utilize the services
  • Technical data: Time of access, the IP address, type of browser and operating system
  • Location-based data: Country of residence.

If you do not wish to provide the mandatory information, registration on our platform is not possible.

How We Collect Personal Data

We collect information about you when you use our Platform, including taking certain actions within it. In short, most of the personal data processed about you is data that you provide to us by creating a profile on Caeleste, that is generated in the course of contract execution or communication, or that is generated when you use our services. This may include, for example, page views and information about your terminal device.

Directly

  • When users register an account on our Platform.
  • When users correspond with us by electronic means.
  • When users sign up to receive our newsletter and other marketing material.
  • When users submit their data to us.

Indirectly

  • From third parties, such as social media plugins and third-party cookies.

Legal Basis and Purposes

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this Privacy Policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific purposes for which we collect it.

In short, we use the personal data we collect to provide, analyse and improve our services. To increase the security of our platform and to give you the best possible experience on Caeleste. In addition, we use pseudonymised data to create advertising target groups.

Caeleste is constantly working to provide you with the best possible experience of our services.

To achieve this goal, we use personal data…

Contract: To perform our contractual obligations or take steps linked to a contract with you.

  • To provide and protect our Platform and services.
  • To administer, manage and develop our business and services.

Consent: We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your personal data.

  • To provide you with news, special offers, newsletters, and general information about goods and services which we offer (with your explicit consent).

Legitimate interests: We may rely on legitimate interests based on our evaluation that the processing is fair and reasonable.

  • To maintain and improve our Platform and services.
  • To develop new services.

Public interest: To meet regulatory and public interest obligations.

  • To comply with applicable regulation and legislation.

Data Storage and Retention

We will only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the above-mentioned purposes and the provision of the services requested or booked by you, or for other necessary purposes, such as the fulfilment of our legal obligations, the settlement of disputes and the enforcement of our legal position/defence of our legal position as well as our General Terms and Conditions. Your personal data will be deleted or anonymised when it is no longer relevant for the purposes stated and there are no longer any retention obligations.

Service Providers and Data Transfers

We may employ third party companies (“Service Providers“) to facilitate the operation of our Platform, assist us in analysing how our Platform is used, or perform Platform-related services, such as payment, delivery or IT infrastructure services. These third parties have access to your personal data only and insofar as necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are required to safeguard it in accordance with our contractual obligations and applicable data protection legislation.

Such safeguards may include transfer to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection according to lists of countries published by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner; applying standard data protection model clauses, binding corporate rules or other standard contractual obligations which provide for appropriate protection of data.

Data Disclosure

We may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary:

  • To comply with a legal obligation (i.e. if required by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities, such as a court or government agency);
  • To protect the security of the Platform and defend our rights or property;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with us;
  • To protect ourselves against legal liability.

Data Security

We take reasonable technical and organizational security measures that we deem appropriate in order to protect your stored data against manipulation, loss, or unauthorized third-party access. Our security measures are continually adapted to technological developments.

We also take internal data privacy very seriously. Our employees and the Service Providers that we retain are required to maintain secrecy and to comply with applicable data protection legislation. In addition, they are granted access to personal data only insofar as this is necessary for them to carry out their respective tasks or mandate.

The security of your personal data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We recommend that you use antivirus software, a firewall, and other similar software to protect your system.

Data Protection Rights

As a data subject, you have various rights vis-à-vis Caeleste as the controller. These rights serve to ensure the transparency of the processing of personal data. As a data subject, you should be able to inform yourself and also know whether, how, in what way and why we process your personal data. You have the below data protection rights on the basis of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

  • Right of access: You have a right to request a copy of your personal data, which we will provide to you in an electronic form.
  • Right to amendment: You have the right to ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent. This includes cases where you wish to opt out from marketing communications. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) to which you originally consented unless there is another legal basis for processing. To stop receiving emails from us, please click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email you received.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request that we delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or when it was unlawfully processed.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request the restriction of our processing of your personal data where you believe it to be inaccurate, our processing is unlawful, or where we no longer need to process it for the initial purpose, but where we are not able to delete it due to a legal obligation or because you do not want us to delete it.
  • Right to portability: You have the right to request that we transmit your personal data to another data controller in a common format such as Excel, where this is data which you have provided to us and where we are processing it on the legal basis of your consent or in order to perform our contractual obligations.
  • Right to object to processing: Where the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have a compelling legal basis for the processing which overrides your interests, or if we need to continue to process the personal data for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You have the right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html).

Links to Third-Party Apps and Sites

Our Platform may contain links to websites or apps that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site or app. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use cookies to provide you with relevant information when you visit our Platform or use our services. We also use cookies to simplify and improve our services and to measure traffic and generate statistics. We may also use third party cookies to measure and analyse traffic and visitor behaviour on our Platform, to create target groups for marketing purposes, or to improve the functionality of the Services.

You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Platform.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our products and services. We therefore encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Get Access